Committees of ANZBMS 2018

  

Densitometry Sub-Committee

Nick Pocock - Chair
Ali Ghasem-Zadeh
Michael Hooper
Christopher Schultz
Roger Price
Alison Evans
Joseph Wong 

Annual Scientific Meeting

2018

 POC
Co-Chairs: Rachel Davy,Rory Clifton-Bligh
Members: Jill Cornish, David Findlay, Jackie Centre, Audrey Chan, Tim Cundy

LOC and Organising Committee:
Jill Cornish, Ian Reid, Peter Croucher, Nathan Pavlos, Ashika Chhana, Ivone Johnson,Doreen  Presnall, Malcolm Blakey

 

RACP Liaison 

SAC Endocrinology

Sue Lynn Lau
Emma Duncan

Adult Medicine Division Council – ANZBMS Representative

Gustavo Duque

Communications committee

(newsletter, annual report, website and e-news)

Paul Anderson
Alison Pettit
Ivone Johnson  

Research Committee

Paul Baldock-Chair
Natalie Sims
Jiake Xu
David Findlay
Dorit Naot
Jackie Center
Mark Forwood
Sharon Brennan

Clinical and training affairs Committee

Graeme Elder (Chair)
Emma Duncan (President)
Markus Seibel (Past-President)
Peter Croucher (President Elect)
Chris White (Endocrinologist, NSW)
Mellick Chehade (Orthopaedic Surgeon, SA)
Graeme Jones (Rheumatologist, Tasmania)
Susannah O’Sullivan (Rheumatologist, Auckland, NZ)

Liason with other societies:

Representation of other societies:

ANZORS – Egon Perelli

MEPSA – Rebecca Mason
ARA  -
Matrix Biology– Rebecca Mason
ESA-  Emma Duncan
JSBMR - Natalie Sims
IFMRS – Mark Forwood
ASBMR - Peter Ebeling
IOF - Peter Croucher
Exercise and sport - Robin Daly
OA- Markus Seibel
ONZ - Jillian Cornish
ASMR
ECTS

Therapeutics Committee

Richard Prince (Chair)
Emma Duncan
Rory Clifton-Bligh
Arthur Conigrave
Nigel Gilchrist
Craig Munns
Nick Pocock
Tania Winzenberg
Fran Milat
Rachelle Buchbinder

Finance Committee

(including sponsorship, investments, secretariat and OH&S issues)

Nathan Pavlos (Chair)
Rob Daly
Peter Croucher

Early Career Investigator Committee (ECIC)

ECIC Information

Co- Chairs:
Joshua Lewis, Sabashini Ramchand

Members:
Jasna Aleksova
Athena Brunt
Ashika Chhana
Audrey Chan
Renee Ormsby
Alexander Rodriguez
Christina Vrahnas
Feitong Wu

Meetings Committee

Emma Duncan (Chair)
Peter Croucher
Rory Clifton-Bligh
Rachel Davey
Mark Forwood
Mike Rogers
Mark Cooper
Natalie Sims
Audrey Chan
Ashika Chhana